Latest Public Release (Ver 3.0) (Compatibility: Rpi Zero & Rpi1,2,3)
Current Donation Release (Ver.4.1) (Compatibility: Rpi2,3,4)

Under Development (Ver 5.0)

If you want to support the project and download donation releases , Feel free to donate any amount! (minimum 10€)


Donators Rank Level
ImageMovieNow Ver 5.0! - [Under Development]
ImageMovieNow Ver 4.1 - Donation Release Available!
Image All the orders for "Digital Poster Ready Packet" delay because the COVID-19! please be patience.
Image If you don't receive the activation Email, Please Check your Spam folder!

Top Banner not working

Installation guide and Issues
bigmix007
Donator Rank *
Donator Rank *
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:12 am

Top Banner not working

Sat Mar 21, 2020 1:05 am

Hi,

I created a custom bottom border and it works well. But when I try to upload my custom banner it says it uploads but when I refresh it reverts to the default banner gif.

I am using the web interface to upload the banner. I even tried to ftp the banner but it breaks the upload function.

I have had this issue on version 3.0 - 4.0

Thanks,
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Sat Mar 21, 2020 8:10 am

bigmix007 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 1:05 am
Hi,

I created a custom bottom border and it works well. But when I try to upload my custom banner it says it uploads but when I refresh it reverts to the default banner gif.

I am using the web interface to upload the banner. I even tried to ftp the banner but it breaks the upload function.

I have had this issue on version 3.0 - 4.0

Thanks,
When you upload new banner always go in the web interface > SYSTEM > CLEAR CACHE , and then also refresh/reload to see the new banner......

what do you mean when you upload with FTP "breaks the upload function" ?
bigmix007
Donator Rank *
Donator Rank *
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:12 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:11 pm

Hi,

I tried clearing the cache on version 4 and it still is displaying the default banner.

I uploaded the new banner and then cleared the cache and then updated/refreshed the poster.

As for trying to FTP the new banner it did not work, I put in under /var/www.htmal/banners/ and named it playing. By doing this it broke the upload function for playing now banner.

I am using a Raspberry pi 3b+.

Thanks,
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:39 pm

bigmix007 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:11 pm
Hi,

I tried clearing the cache on version 4 and it still is displaying the default banner.

I uploaded the new banner and then cleared the cache and then updated/refreshed the poster.

As for trying to FTP the new banner it did not work, I put in under /var/www.htmal/banners/ and named it playing. By doing this it broke the upload function for playing now banner.

I am using a Raspberry pi 3b+.

Thanks,
dont forget all the banners in the folder /var/www/html/banners/ has NO extension! , so if you upload your banners with SFTP dont put any extension (jpg , gif , png)
bigmix007
Donator Rank *
Donator Rank *
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:12 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Mon Mar 23, 2020 1:26 pm

Hi,

I got this issue resolved. I had to re-flash the sd card and it started working.
I made sure to upload the top banner first for playing now.

This seemed to make the software respect my settings.

Thanks for your help.
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Wed Mar 25, 2020 3:36 pm

bigmix007 wrote:
Mon Mar 23, 2020 1:26 pm
Hi,

I got this issue resolved. I had to re-flash the sd card and it started working.
I made sure to upload the top banner first for playing now.

This seemed to make the software respect my settings.

Thanks for your help.
no worries , glad is working now!
User avatar
MidnightWatcher
Donator Rank **
Donator Rank **
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 4:50 pm

Re: Top Banner not working

Wed Mar 25, 2020 6:28 pm

0raid wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 8:10 am
bigmix007 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 1:05 am
Hi,

I created a custom bottom border and it works well. But when I try to upload my custom banner it says it uploads but when I refresh it reverts to the default banner gif.

I am using the web interface to upload the banner. I even tried to ftp the banner but it breaks the upload function.

I have had this issue on version 3.0 - 4.0

Thanks,
When you upload new banner always go in the web interface > SYSTEM > CLEAR CACHE , and then also refresh/reload to see the new banner......

what do you mean when you upload with FTP "breaks the upload function" ?
0raid, where is the cache folder located?
Vero 4K | Epson 5030UB | 100" EluneVision Ref 4K Screen | Denon X3600H @ 5.2.4 | 4x ADX Maximus & Dayton Audio SA230 | Polk RTiA9 + CSiA6 + OWM3 + SVS PC2000 + Monolith 15 | 40" HDTV + RPi4 & MovieNow! v4 | 32TB HDDs + 4x DLink DHP-701AV
User avatar
0raid
Site Admin
Contact:
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 409
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Top Banner not working

Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:25 pm

MidnightWatcher wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 6:28 pm
0raid wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 8:10 am
bigmix007 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 1:05 am
Hi,

I created a custom bottom border and it works well. But when I try to upload my custom banner it says it uploads but when I refresh it reverts to the default banner gif.

I am using the web interface to upload the banner. I even tried to ftp the banner but it breaks the upload function.

I have had this issue on version 3.0 - 4.0

Thanks,
When you upload new banner always go in the web interface > SYSTEM > CLEAR CACHE , and then also refresh/reload to see the new banner......

what do you mean when you upload with FTP "breaks the upload function" ?
0raid, where is the cache folder located?
/home/pi/.cache/chromium/Default/Cache/
User avatar
MidnightWatcher
Donator Rank **
Donator Rank **
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 4:50 pm

Re: Top Banner not working

Wed Mar 25, 2020 8:18 pm

I tried Clear Cache in the web interface, then checked the Cache folder. Looks like it isn't clearing.
Vero 4K | Epson 5030UB | 100" EluneVision Ref 4K Screen | Denon X3600H @ 5.2.4 | 4x ADX Maximus & Dayton Audio SA230 | Polk RTiA9 + CSiA6 + OWM3 + SVS PC2000 + Monolith 15 | 40" HDTV + RPi4 & MovieNow! v4 | 32TB HDDs + 4x DLink DHP-701AV
RockDawg
Donator Rank **
Donator Rank **
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 5:09 pm

Re: Top Banner not working

Sat Mar 28, 2020 2:51 pm

MidnightWatcher wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 8:18 pm
I tried Clear Cache in the web interface, then checked the Cache folder. Looks like it isn't clearing.
I have this same problem every time I change the top banner. clearing cache and refreshing do nothing to change it. But for whatever reason after some days the banner will change on it's own.

Return to “General Support”